2012 Winners

BEST FEATURE FILM

- Irvine Welsh’s Ecstasy – Director: Rob Heydon  Writers: Rob Heydon, Ben Tucker

AVALON FEATURE FILM AWARD

- Broken Kingdom – Director: Daniel Gillies   Writer: Daniel Gillies

FEATURE FILM FINALISTS

- Awaken – Director: Daric Loo  Writer: Daric Loo

- Nesting – Director: John Chuldenko   Writers: John Chuldenko, Sean Blythe

BEST DOCUMENTARY

- Sunset Strip – Directed By: Hans Fjellestad

AVALON DOCUMENTARY FILM AWARD

- The Movement – Director:Kurt Miller

DOCUMENTARY FILM FINALISTS

- Mexican Cuisine – Directed By: Francisco Guijarro

- A Deeper Shade of Blue – Directed by: Jack McCoy

BEST SHORT FILM

- Trotteur – Director: Arnaud Brisebois, Francis Leclerc   Writer: Anroud Brisebois

AVALON SHORT FILM AWARD (TIE)

- Commerce – Director: Lisa Robertson   Writer: Lisa Robertson

- God & Vodka – Director: Daniel Stine  Writer: Daniel Stine

SHORT FILM FINALISTS

- The Chronicler – Director: Krisztian Koves

- Prodigal – Director: Benjamin Grayson

BEST ANIMATED FILM

- Thumb Snatchers from the Moon Cocoon – Directed By: Brad Schaffer

ANIMATED FILM FINALISTS

- Belly – Directed By: Julia Pott

- Jockstrap Raiders – Directed By: Mark Nelson

- The Missing Key – Directed By: Jonathan Nix

ISLA EARTH AWARD

of Excellence

- Confessions of An Eco-Terrorist – Director: Peter Jay Brown

of Merit

- Rock The Boat – Directed By: Thea Mercouffer

BEST STUDENT FILM

- To Each His Own – Directed By:Chase Smith

AVALON STUDENT FILM AWARD

- Children of The Air - Directed By: Damian Horan

STUDENT FILM FINALISTS

- THE LEPIDOCTOR – Directed By:Jonathan Barenboim

- Wrecks & Violins – Directed By: Kevin Lin

BEST SCREENPLAY

- Boarders – Skip Clark, Denice Hughs-Lewis and Suzan Noyes

 AVALON SCREENPLAY AWARD

- Fire and Rain – Scott Dennis and Monika Hennig

SCREENPLAY FINALISTS

Black Bubble – Massimo Borghi

No Mountain To High – Steve Atkinson

The Parting Glass – Philip Marcoccio

RONALD REAGAN PRESIDENTIAL FOUNDATION’S “GREAT COMMUNICATOR”® AWARD

- STAN LEE – Legendary creator of Spider-Man®, Iron Man®, X-Men®, The Hulk®, Fantastic Four®, Captain America®, Thor®, and The AVENGERS®

CAREER TRIBUTE AWARD

- MARK RYDELL – Oscar-nominated and legendary director of On Golden Pond (Henry Fonda, Jane Fonda, Katharine Hepburn), The Rose (Bette Midler), For The Boys (James Caan, Bette Midler), The Cowboys (John Wayne), and James Dean (introducing James Franco to Hollywood and his first Golden Globe).

MAJESTIC AWARD

- With Great Power: The Stan Lee Story – Directed By: Terry Dougas, Nikki Frakes and Will Hess.   Writers: Nikki Frakes and Will Hess

CHARLIE CHAPLIN ICON® AWARD

- First honoree will be awarded in 2013